Jerry Bruckheimer FilmsThis is a featured page

Logo descriptions by WizardDuck, LogoBoy95, AlaskanMalamute188 and indycar
Logo captures by Eric S., V of Doom, AlaskanMalamute188, and Logophile
Edited by Yoshidude987 and indycar

Background: Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Films was founded in the 1980s by movie producers Don Simpson and Jerry Bruckheimer. Together, the duo had produced some of the most successful films of the 1980s, including Flashdance, the Beverly Hills Cop series and Top Gun. The company didn't use a logo until 1990 on Days of Thunder. However, when Don Simpson died in 1996, it was renamed to "Jerry Bruckheimer Films", with the logo first appearing on Con-Air. From 1983 to 1990, and again starting in 2014, the studio's films were released by Paramount Pictures and by Buena Vista Pictures Distribution (later Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) through its Hollywood Pictures and Touchstone Picturesfrom 1990 to 2013 (although select films were released by Columbia Pictures and sister company Screen Gems Pictures and Warner Bros. Pictures).

Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Films

(June 27, 1990-June 7, 1996, July 18, 2003)
Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer FilmsDon Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Films (1995)Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Films (1990)

Nickname: "The Lightning"

Logo: We start with
sky blue clouds moving across the screen. Then lightning strikes it, and clouds instantly turn red. The screen zooms out in a box on a black background, as the text "DON SIMPSON/JERRY BRUCKHEIMER FILMS" with "FILMS" in spaced-out letters under "DON SIMPSON/JERRY BRUCKHEIMER", revealed at the bottom of the screen, in a red color.

  • Sometimes, the square is larger and the text is smaller.
  • The print logo was seen at the end of Bad Boys.
  • An early version just has the company name.

FX/SFX: The cloud gliding, the lightning amd the zoom-out in a box.

Cheesy Factor: The Lightning is poorly animated, as it just comes out of nowhere.

Music/Sounds: Just the sounds of lightning.

Availability: Scarce. The long version was saved on some films from 1990 until 1996, including Days of Thunder, Crimson Tide, Dangerous Minds and The Rock. This also appeared on Bad Boys 2. The version without the lightning box was on a teaser trailer for
Days of Thunder, which can be found on the 1990 Paramount Home Video VHS release of Black Rain.

Scare Factor: Medium to high, the lightning animations, the sounds of lightning and the clouds may get to some people. It's less scary for those who are used to seeing it.

Jerry Bruckheimer Films

(June 6, 1997- )
Jerry Bruckheimer Films (Prototype)Jerry Bruckheimer FilmsJerry Bruckheimer Films - CLG Wiki

Nickname: "The Road"
, "The Lightning II", "The Tree"

Logo: We zoom down a road, as a thunderstorm brews above. Lightning strikes multiple times, as we encounter a leafless tree. Lightning strikes it, and leaves instantly appear on the tree. The screen freezes and zooms out in a box, as the text:


appears below, in a yellow color.

: The tree in the logo is based on an actual tree as well as the rest of the logo. Located in a remote part of Oregon.


  • There is a prototype version of this logo that existed at the end of Con Air and on trailers for the film. The difference is that it is a still shot where the tree already has leaves on it and the font is larger and more stretched out and in a green color. While the normal logo was used in the beginning, at the end of the film, the prototype logo appears and is animated. It is animated differently as the camera already has the tree (with leaves) on view. Only the clouds move, thunderstorm and all, and when the lightning strikes the tree, the screen zooms out and freezes.
  • There is a current version of this logo in which the "JERRY BRUCKHEIMER FILMS" name is absent; it's mainly the same logo with a thin yellow rectangle added around the clip, the camera keeps zooming in, revealing that the clip is now in a box, until the lightning strikes on the tree, the screen freezes without the text "JERRY BRUCKHEIMER FILMS" below it.

: The zooming and the lightning are all very good CGI effects that hold up today.

Music/Sounds: Just the sounds of the wind and lightning. In 2004,
some of the lightning sounds were replaced with more realistic lightning sound effects.

Availability: Common. Appears on several films from the late 1990s and early 2000s, including Gone in 60 Seconds and the Pirates of the Caribbean films.The later variant appears currently on films from 2004 onward, with the exception of The Sorcerer's Apprentice, which uses the original version. The version of the second variant with the studio's name can only be seen at the end of films.

Scare Factor: Medium to high, the lightning may startle some people, but the lightning animation is very professional.

Latest page update: made by indycar , Oct 20 2015, 8:42 PM EDT (about this update About This Update indycar Fixed some errors. - indycar

4 words added
1 word deleted

view changes

- complete history)
More Info: links to this page
There are no threads for this page.  Be the first to start a new thread.

Related Content

  (what's this?Related ContentThanks to keyword tags, links to related pages and threads are added to the bottom of your pages. Up to 15 links are shown, determined by matching tags and by how recently the content was updated; keeping the most current at the top. Share your feedback on WikiFoundry Central.)